Aileen Meagher Provides International Stage for Halifast Athletes

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Downtown Halifax once again played host to elite level track and field athletes at the annual Aileen Meagher International Track Classic this past weekend at the Saint Mary’s track. On a sunny afternoon turned beautiful sunset, 20 Halifast athletes were given the opportunity to compete against National, World, and Olympic medalists including: LeShon Collins, the American 4x100 Olympic medalist, Nikkita Holder, the indoor 60m hurdles world champion, and Bolade Ajomale, a Canadian 4x100 Olympic medalist. 

 

Michaela Walker led the highlights of Halifast athletes by taking home the win when she out-kicked her opponent in the final stretch of the women’s international 1500m race, finishing with a time of 4:38.02. In the post-race interview, Walker said she continues to look forward to Canada Summer Games where she will represent PEI. Maggie Smith, who is fresh off of winning three provincial championships, and setting two provincial records, finished with a stellar third place in the International race as a grade 10 student!

 

In the National Development section, Sydney Smith ran a 1:01.50 to give her a second place finish, while Katie Blunden finished right behind her in the 400m with a 1:01.83.

 

Also having a strong performance was Will Russell finishing 4th by running a 3:50.37 in the 1500m international race, which gives him tier 1 standard in preparation for Canada Games, where he will represent Nova Scotia. Tim Longley finished right behind him in 5th with a 3:52. In the International 400m, Mike Van Der Poel ran a new personal best of 48.16, finishing in 4th place and giving him tier 2 standard heading into Canada Games Trials.

On the National Development side, Angus MacIntosh and Shiloh Johnson got the win in the 1500m, (4:19.02) and 800m, (1:57.51) respectively.    

 

Other Halifast results:

Trent Lynds 800m Development (2:09.22, 6th)

Matt Coolen 110m Hurdles (15.00, 5th), 200m Int. (22.58, 6th)

Celia Peters 800m Int. (2:11.83, 6th)

Anna McCrea 800m Int. (2:17.90, 8th)

Halifast youth Relay (55.20, 2nd)

Heather Beaton 400m Int. (57.28, 5th)

Sarah Myatt 1500m Int. (4:56.31, 7th)

Olivia Ross 1500m Int. (5:07.47, 8th)